Our IMMEDIATE NEED is FUNDING ... OUR LEGAL STRATEGY IS SOLID
[…] See Public Utility
Dist. No. 1 of Pend Oreille County v. City of Seattle, 382
F.2d 666, 670 (9th Cir. 1967). A license does not itself condemn land or
authorize damages to property owned by a non-licensee.
The FPA section 10(c), 16 U.S.C. § 803(c),
expressly provides that a licensee is liable for all damages to property of
others, even if it has operated the project entirely in compliance with the
license. If a licensee does not already hold, and cannot acquire through
voluntary transactions, necessary rights for project use of lands within a
project boundary.
FPA section 21, 16 U.S.C. § 814, only authorizes the licensee to
condemn such rights in federal or state court, relying on the preemptive
authority of the license. A license is FERC’s decision, using delegated
legislative authority, that such uses are “…justified in the public interest
for the purpose of improving or developing a waterway or waterways for the use
or benefit of interstate or foreign commerce…” Id.; see State of
Missouri v. Union Electric Company, 42 F.2d 692 (W.D. Missouri 1930).
3. If a Permit holder (shoreline landowner) relied upon
AEP/APCO’s certifications, as a private party licensee of FERC; and it is later