Virginia's Congressman Morgan Griffith asks FERC ...

posted Jun 7, 2012, 4:36 AM by Site administrator   [ updated May 4, 2014, 11:34 AM ]
"Does FERC consider private property rights in the issuance of a new license or a Shoreline Management Plan?"

FERC's position  is and has been that once a licensee certifies it is in control of the project boundary, FERC relies without equivocation upon that certification.  FERC's position was made clear in numerous conversations and recent news releases that private property rights are an issue between their licensees (project operators) and the affected property owners, and disputes over private property rights are to be resolved in the appropriate venue of State Court. 

The straight forward answer to Congressman Griffith's question is simply no, the Commission relies upon the Standard License Article 5 certification of its licensee.
Comments